Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. The old people say that the windstorm of 1939 was the greatest storm ever known.
    At that time there was a house situated in the townland of Diffin Augharas, Carrigallen Co. Leitrim. This house was owned by a woman named Claire Kilkenny and when she heard the house shaking with the wind she went out and lay under the hay rick and was killed.
    There was another story told about a house in Aughavas, Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim where Mr John O'Rourke N.T. now lives. There were a few stacks of oats at this house and they were lifted with the wind and carried for about thirty perches as far as Wilson's bridge.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mr. P Kilkenny