Scoil: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (uimhir rolla 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was known as Lough Fenvoy, or better known presently as Garadice Lake. On this lake are three islands, the largest of which was called O'Rourkes or Church Island, another was called the Cherry Island and on the third was a fort. The ruins of an old church is still on the first named island, it was also a burial ground, but tradition has it that no one could be buried on it but an O'Rourke.
    The writer of this often heard his father and grandfather tell of a Fr. McGrath, who lived in a townland called Parkmór on the borders of the lake, took to live with him and old religious lady She died and was to be buried on a Sunday upon this island, but on setting out in the boat, a storm arose and they were driven back three times. The priest suggested that they would bury the Remains in Lower Drumreilly, now one of the oldest cemeteries in this part So they set out and rode past the island she was first to be buried in, and a ripple never came on the water
    People hunting on this island often wondered at the length of thigh and shin bones they found