Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two Irish miles west of the village of Athea, and about a quarter of a mile from the southern extremity of this parish there is a little fort. It is situated in the farm now owned by John Buckley. In this fort there is believed to be a hidden treasure. Some hundreds of years ago this treasure was lost and was searched for by a woman who owned it, but it was in vain. The treasure is supposed to be a gold ring. It was never seen by anyone since it was lost. The legend of this ring is, that the person who gets it and wears it will be remarkably lucky while it is wore by him or her. There is supposed to be no guardian over it and no lights are seen near it. The fort is connected to a glen near by, by an underground cavity.
    John O Connor
    Patrick O Connor