Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a century ago there lived at the foot of Beenanaspuig hill, a man named John O'Sullivan. One night he dreamt of gold hidden in the fairy fort at Bunaraha, a short distance away. One night he came about twelve o'clock to dig for it. When he was digging for a while he looked around and saw a man standing behind him. He lost his courage and went home that night, and went to bed. When he was in bed he could not sleep but dreaming of the gold. He dreamt of it three nights in succession and then the fourth night he could not sleep at all. He got up resolved to find it. So he came along to the fort and began to dig. He heard a roar and looking behind him he saw a bull. He lost his courage again, and ran home. So for three after he dreamt of it again. He went to a priest in Duagh, and told him his story. The priest blessed a little bottle of holy water and gave it to him, and told him to make
    William O' Brien
    John Costello