Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a ring around the spot where the gold was. He went again to the spot, he made the ring and started to dig again. After a while he saw a big buldog running about outside the ring trying to get into him, but he could not get inside the ring. The man was digging about an hour and he got tired, and he sat down on the ground inside the ring, and fell fast asleep. When he awoke some time after, there was about a thousand frogs hopping about trying to get out of the ring and they could not. He was disappointed when he found he had only frogs instead of gold. So he thought he would have a good joke at a neighbour of his, named O'Connor. So he gathered all the frogs into a bag, took them along with him, and put them in under the door at O'Connors. When O'Connor got up in the morning, he was surprised to find that the kitchen floor was covered with gold pieces. So O'Sullivan lost his luck in giving away the frogs.
    William O' Brien
    John Costello