Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field in Kilmorna owned by Michael Scanlon and it is called the "Forge field". The reason it has got that name is because long there was a forge in it. When the owner was digging it up some years ago he found many forge instruments where the forge was.
    Páirc na sgeach. This is a field in Kilmorna owned by James O Connor. It got that name because it is covered with briars.
    The Martyrs Field. This is a field in Gortagleanna owned by William Mc Mahon where three I. R. A. men were murdered by the Black-and-tans on May 12th 1921. Their names were Patrick Walsh, Patrick Dalton, and Jeremiah Lyons.
    The Well Field. This is a field in Trien owned by Michael Keane and it has that name because there is a well in it.
    Keanes Field. This is a field in Lisaniskea owned by Thomas Leahy. It has
    Thomas Flavin