Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Caolaid, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a school at OConnor's place now owned by Patrick Broderick (77 yrs) Gurtdromagowna Knockanure. It was there until 1835. It was called a hedge school because it was not recognoised by the Government. The scholars used clean the cow stalls in the morning, and throw a sop of dry hay under them. They were seated on stools. They used to bring the teacher a penny a week, and he had to buy books for them. Everything he done and taught was done through Irish. The teacher had no permanent home, so he used lodge in turn in the pupil's homes. The scholars used write on a board on their lap. They used write with a quil and pencil.
        1. foirgnimh
    Patrick Marron