School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

1. The Landlord for this district was Arthur Loftus Tottenham. How he got possession of this land is as follows: He was an officer in the English Army and the English king had not enough money to pay his men so he paid them by giving them large ranches of land in Ireland. Tottenham was a very extravagant man and was always spending money. In order to get his money back he used to increase the rent of his tenants. Because of this the people did not like him. When the people were not able to pay their rent he used to evict them without giving them any notice. The evicted people used to go to live in byres or other such buildings.
    The Catholics were obliged to contribute money for the upkeep of the Protestant Church. It is told that
    Kathleen Keany
    Annagh, Co. Leitrim