School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

1. I play a number of games and some of these games are as follows, rounders, spy and tig. The way I play rounders is as follows, about twelve people stand in a row in a place called the town. Twelve more scatter through the field which is about thirty feet in circumference. Every six feet there is a mark left for a place called a station. Some person throws the ball to the person that is first in the town. When that person hits the ball out the field she runs to so many stations as she has time to while the children out the field are getting the ball. If a person runs around the circle once it is said he made a rounder. After a rounder is made if a person is hit between two stations he is out of the game but
    Celia Mulvey
    Annagh, Co. Leitrim