School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

1. A stitch in time saves nine. A rolling stone gathers no moss. A cat of your age would not play with a straw. Early to bed early to rise makes a man healthy wealthy and wise. The time and the tyde wait for nobody. He who steals a pin would steal a greater thing. See a pin pick it up all the day you will have good luck see a pin let it lie you will want it before you die. For age and want save while you may no [morning?] sun will stay a whole day. A closed mouth will catch no flies. The older the fiddle the better the tune. For want of a nail the shoe was lost for want of a shoe the horse was lost for want of a horse the rider was lost all for the want of a horse shoe nail. Empty vessels make most noise. All is not gold that glitters. He that goes a borrowing goes a sorrowing. Little drops of water and little grains of grains of sand make the mighty osean and the mighty land. A friend in need is a friend
    Kevin Keany
    Sranagross, Co. Leitrim