School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    indeed. What would you expect from an ass but a kick. It is a long road there is not a turn in. Deep water runs smooth. One swallow makes no Summer. Hills are green far away. The loud laugh bespeaks the vacant mind. There was an old owl that lived in an oak the more she heard the less she spoke the less she spoke the more she heard wasnt that a wise old owl. Birds in there little nests agree and it is a shameful sight that children of one family should fall out [squarl?] and fight. A pound of sorrow never paid a penny worth of death. Dont count your chickens until they are hatched. Fine feathers make fine birds. Its the life of an old hat to cock it. It is an ill will blows no one any good. Never sell your hen on a rainy day. Make hay while the sun shines. A wet May and a dry June makes the farmer whistle a merry tune.
    Kevin Keany
    Sranagross, Co. Leitrim