School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    are also played in this district rounders, football, handball and hurling. There is a game called "Guess who has the ball"? The children stay in a row and a child stays out in front of them with his back turned to them. Then he throws the ball to the children. Whoever gets the ball hides it behind their back. All the children put their hands behind their backs. Then the person turns around and tries to guess who has the ball. If he or she guesses who has it he is "on" it again and if he or she does not guess the person who has the ball goes "on" the game next.
    Tommy Cullen
    Brocagh