School: Killea (roll number 3219)

Killea, Co. Leitrim
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. The landlord (2)
    Tottinham was the name of the landlord of this district. He was very hard on his tenants and he made them pay rent and if they did not they were evicted by his orders. Men had to go to him to work adn they never were paid. Tottinham and his friends often came to this mountain to hunt. He used to come in a coach drawn by three or four horses and his dogs were in a van drawn by another horse. When the time for hunting was over there was porson left on the mountain for the foxes which were killing the game and when the landlord was leaving this place foxes were not to be found on the mountain. Farms were often divided up among the sons of the owner in the owner's will.
    James Rooney
    Lugasnaghta, Co. Leitrim