Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 3219)

Killea, Co. Leitrim
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. "Seed" Potatoes
    Potato "seed" are usually cut in the house by the farmer's wife. They are made by cutting potatoes into two, three or four parts according to the size of each. An eye or two must be left in each "seed." The potatoes are brought into a corner of the kitchen and according as they are cut are carried out in bucketfuls to the place they formerly occupied or if the preparation of the ground has been completed they are sown without delay. If the ground is not yet ready they are put in sprouting boxes with a little lime shaken over them and left there for a while. The kind of knife used depends on the kinds available. A knife known as a shoemaker's knife is the most commonly used type but if one of these is not available the sharpest procurable are used. If the blade be a long one a piece of cloth is tied round the part nearest to the handle so that any imminent danger to the hand may be avoided.
    Nellie Gallagher
    Glenkeel, Co. Leitrim