School: Balrothery (roll number 8578)

Balrothery, Co. Dublin
S. Mag Fhionnbhairr

1. The old coach road passed through Gormanstown, The White Hart, Clonard, The Bear of Balrothery, The village of Balrothery, The Man-O-War and Ballough. Milestones are still to be seen on these roads. There were several inns or hotels along these roads, where travellers refreshed themselves and took a nights lodging if necessary. Each inn had a sign painted over the door. The inn of Gormanstown had a cock over the door. The White Hart inn had a White Hart or stag and so on. In these far off days very few people were able to read or write, but they knew by the painted sign where they were, which they would not if the names of the places were printed. Two of these old painted signs are still preserved, "A White Hart" in Mr Thomas Wades's and "The Turk's head", in Mrs Morgan's of the Man-O-War.
    S. Mag Fhionnbhairr
    Múinteoir