School: Balrothery (roll number 8578)

Balrothery, Co. Dublin
S. Mag Fhionnbhairr

A Hedge School-Master
    Before this old Chapel was erected into a school in the year of our Lord (1861) there were no schools except hedge schools. The schoolmaster used to take the children into a hiding place, such as an out office in a farmers yard or under a hedge, and nearly every child in the locality used to go him to be taught. These teachers were called hedge schoolmasters, because they taught under a hedge. There was one of these schools in BAlrothery, the ruins can still be seen opposite Maguire's house. Mrs Connelly told us about it, and she said that the last teacher was a man called Halligan or Holligan, his fee was a sixpence a day for each pupil. The ruins of a Protestant school is still to be seen on Balrothery hill near big Joe Maguire's house.
    there was a large number of Protestents living in Balrothery long ago and they attended the school there.
    Inch house on the Inch road near Balrothery was about a hundred years ago used as a College for Cherical students.
        1. buildings
    S. Mag Fhionnbhairr