School: Balrothery (roll number 8578)

Balrothery, Co. Dublin
S. Mag Fhionnbhairr

Local Holy Wells
    There are several holy wells around the village of Balrothery.
    One is known as Biddy Boughys well and we have already described it. There is a holy well three fields away from the south wall of the school and close to the near ditch of that field.
    There is another holy well in Count-lough on Miss May Tolans farm, and the people of this district believe that its waters cures sore eyes and the with sore eyes still wash in it.
    There is a holy well near the ruins of the monastery on Hoars land in White Hart, It is called St Mary's well, and people with tooth-ache go to it and dip a rag in it and wash their jaw with it in the name of the father, Son, and Holy Ghost, ad then they tie the rag to a branch of a tree which grows over it, and leaves it there.
    S. Mag Fhionnbhairr
    Múinteoir