School: Balrothery (roll number 8578)

Balrothery, Co. Dublin
S. Mag Fhionnbhairr

The Hamiltons
    Balbriggan
    From the year 1739 to the year 1760 Alexander Hamilton, the purchaser of Balbriggan, and the lineal descendant in the fifth degree from the Rev Hans Hamilton of Dunlop, was the representative in Parliament of the borough of Killileagh. He was succeeded in the property of Balbriggan by hi son the Hon George Hamilton who was a member of Parliament for Belfast, Solicitor General, and Baron of the Exchequer; and yet ore distinguished for his public spirit in promoting trade and welfare of his country. He died at Oswestry in 1793, and was buried in the family vault at Balrothery Alexander had another son, Hugh, distinguished as a philosopher and divine, successively Fellow of Trinity College, Dublin, Dean of Armagh, Bishop of Clonfert, and afterwards of Ossory.
    The Baron died in 1793, whereupon Balbriggan descended to his son, the Rev George Hamilton who by his wife Anna eldest daughter of Thomas Peppard, had
    S. Mag Fhionnbhairr
    Múinteoir