School: Balrothery (roll number 8578)

Balrothery, Co. Dublin
S. Mag Fhionnbhairr

Local Cures
    A very old cure for a sty on top of the eye is to get nine gooseberries dalks and somebody that has his or her father and mother living should make the sign of the cross on the sty and throw the dalk over their right shoulder.
    An old way of curing warts is to get a piece of wool and put as many knots on the wool as you have warts and then bury the wool.
    Mrs Donnelly of Lusk can cure erysyphylis by saying prayers and rubbing blessed cream on the swollen place.
    Miss Seaver of Darceystown can cure sore eyes by making a wash made of herbs, and many people who have sore eyes go to her and are cured in a very short time. There was an old woman called Maggie Sherwin living in the village of Balrothery about twenty years ago, and she used to cure wild-fire and erysyphylis. She used to burn straw and mix the ashes with cream and spread it on the place affected.
    S. Mag Fhionnbhairr
    Múinteoir