School: Ballyharry (roll number 11235)

Ballycharry, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Giolla Bríde

1. About ninety years ago, in the year eighteen hundred and forty eight a ship was coming from Virginia with a large cargo of tobacco and gin. When she came as far as "Gleann a Suibne" bay she suddenly ran among rocks and was wrecked. Legends say that she would not have been wrecked were it not for a false light which the people of "Gleann a Suibne" or the (Gle)nagers as they were afterwards called put out on the rocks. When they saw the ship being wrecked they ran down to the shore with their hammers to get the cargo and to wreck her properly. The men were all drowned, save one man whose name was Kelly. He swam ashore but when he landed the (Gle)nagers killed him. On searching him they found a "golden" watch and fearing that the watch
    Gráinne Nic Daibheidh
    Edward Mc Daid