School: Ballyharry (roll number 11235)

Ballycharry, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Giolla Bríde

1. The Cambria was coming from New York with passengers. The captain mistook a light in Malin Head for the Innistrahull lighthouse and thinking he was too far out he altered his course and came in a bit. His ship ran on the Garvin Isles off Malin Head and the passengers all were drowned save one who came ashore in a life belt. He came ashore at Antrim and all he was able to tell was that the Cambria had struck the Garvin Isles. He died immediately after. There was a Malin Head man on board named John Doherty. She went down in the year 1870. The following verses give a good account of her sinking:-
    I
    On the eighteenth of October last,