Scoil: Ballyharry (uimhir rolla 11235)

Ballycharry, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Giolla Bríde

1. Stories Collected from Local People

An old woman who lived alone was sitting by the fireside one night when a big rat came in and sat at her feet and left a piece of paper on the floor.

An old woman who lived alone was sitting by the fireside one night when a big rat come in and sat at her feet and left a piece of paper on the floor. He then went out and brought back another rat. Hundreds of rats then came in until the house was full.
    The old woman lifted the tongs and addressed the rat who came in first and said "There is nothing in this house for you to eat except me, and I command you to take that paper and go to whomsoever sent you here. The rat arose, lifted his paper and went out. The others all arose and followed him.
    There was a minister's house in the district and it was plagued with rats. This swarm of rats were seen swimming down a river towards the minister's house and people said that the minister sent them to her.
    Seosaimhín Ní Cheallaigh
    Drumaville, Co. Donegal