Scoil: Ballyharry (uimhir rolla 11235)

Ballycharry, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Giolla Bríde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old school at Ballyharry on the "ground" of Owen Doherty. It had one room, thirty six feet by fourteen feet wide. It had a mud floor. There were some desks in it and there was stools around the school for the little children to sit on. There was four windows in every side and the door was in the gable. It was thatched and when a hole came in the roof the boys cut rushes at playtime and fixed the holes.
    There was one blackboard in it and only white chalk was used. There was no road "into" it. The scholars had to go through the fields. There was a fireplace in it and every morning each scholar had to take two turf to the school to keep the fire going. The teacher was John Doherty from Malin Head. He was teaching in it in the year eighteen hundred and twenty four. Mick O'Donnell a native of Ballyharry then taught
        1. buildings
    Brighid Ní Chnaimhsigh