School: Ballyharry (roll number 11235)

Ballycharry, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Giolla Bríde

1. A man from this parish was being confirmed. The bishop asked him the question "Is it necessary to have faith". He mistook what he said for "Is it necessary to have a face". The man answered "Yes for without a face it is impossible to be shaved."
    John McGrenaghan's father was up on a house thatching one day. He fell from the house and was hurt. His son John carried him into the house. The doctor was sent for and after examining him said he was dead. The old man jumped up and said I'm not dead. His son turned to him and said "Hold your tongue. Do you know better than the doctor".
    A minister in this parish told his servant to go to a man named Paul and to buy butter from him. The servant had previously been to this man on the same errand. The minister told him to hurry back and
    Patrick Duffy
    Drumaville, Co. Donegal