School: Ballyharry (roll number 11235)

Ballycharry, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Giolla Bríde

1. Stories Collected from Local People

This same old woman to whom the rats were sent was once at a wedding procession.

II
    This same old woman to whom the rats were sent was once at a wedding procession. 'Twas the custom in those days to invite all the old women and they marched after the couple all wearing white caps. At every Church door there was a mission Cross and this old woman never passed on without praying at it. This day she was so full of glee that she hadn't time to pray so she lifted her hands high above her head and cried out "Holy Cross forgive me for I'm on a wedding"
    III
    A road contractor once removed a rock from the roadside on which he worked. People were always afraid to touch this rock because it was said to be gentle. He said he wouldn't believe that unless he saw some sign. The family all went to bed that night but when
  2. Stories Collected from Local People

A road contractor once removed a rock from the roadside on which he worked.