School: Ballyharry (roll number 11235)

Ballycharry, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Giolla Bríde

1. If anyone comes into the house and gives the child "which" has the whooping cough a sweet or a piece of rock without being asked, the child is cured of the whooping cough.
    If the child passes three times under a donkey, he is cured of the whooping cough.
    If a child with the whooping cough can get a price of bread and butter from a married couple, who were the same name before marriage, he is cured of the sickness.
    A cure for a "staye" is to jag it nine times with a gooseberry jag and say "get away out of that or I'll jag you".
    A cure for "wildfire" (a disease something like eczema) was to go to a wise man who lived in this district three mornings after "another" and to let that man rub a "fasting" spittle on it. It would then
    Maighread Nic Aonghuis
    Mrs Cathleen Duffy