School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

Weather Signs
    If you see a duck looking up to the sky with one eye it is going to thunder. If you see a croud of ducks flying together it is a sign of wind. If the cock crows going to bed it will be a wet morning. If you see a weasel in daylight it is a sign of storm. Rainbow in the East is not good for man or beast. Rainbow in the morning is a sailor's warning Rainbow at night is a Sailor's delight. A Saturday moon goes nine times mad, and Sundays moon goes nine times worse. Opening in the air makes all people be aware. Red sky at night is goof in daylight. If you see a weasel in daylight it is a sign of storm. If there is a wide ring round the moon it is a sign there is going to be rain If the wind signs on the door we are to have rain. If there is a blue blaze in the fire when there is going to be a storm. if there is great heat in the fire there is going to be a storm also. if the smoke goes up straight in the evening it is going to be a good day the next day. If it is raining and the cock crow it will soon fair. If the sheep come down the mountain there is going to be a storm. If the sky is red in the evening it is going to be good the next day. If the twelve fays after Christmas are good we are going to have a good year. If the hens pick themselves it is of rain If you see a crowd of crows together we are going to have rain. If it rains on St Stephen's day it will rain for forty days. If the Crane goes up the river we are going to have a flood in the river, and if she goes down the river we are going to have good weather. If the stars are bright
    William Doherty
    Gortfad, Co. Donegal