School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    sucker was in the young man's body for some time he grew very thin although he ate a great deal of food. The people that were living beside him were full of wonder at him eating so much food and that he was getting thinner every day.
    At las the young man began to get afraid that he would die and every person that he would meet (meet) he would ask them if they could give him a cure to kill the blood sucker that was inside in his body. But no person could give him a cure to kill the blood sucker and at last some person told him to go to the doctor to see if he could cure him. Then he went to the doctor and told him to eat plenty salt. The young man done as the doctor had told him and he told his mother what the doctor had said. That night when his mother was making his supper she put three or four fistfulls of salt into it so that it would be salty enough for him. When the young man had it eaten his mother told him to go to the and to lie there for that with his mouth open. Till she would see if the blood sucker would leave him. The young man done as his mother had told him and during the night time the blood sucker came out of the young man's body to get a drink of water because the salt had made him very thirsty. As
    Cloontagh, Co. Donegal
    Sean Doherty