School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    into the house his wife and his friends were very sorry because the child had died. The man never spoke a word but he walked out and he took in a creel of turf and then he put on a big fire. When the fire was blazing he lifted the fairy child out of the cradle and he held it over the fire. Then the child went out the chimney in smoke and when it was going out the top the child let three squeals. The people of the house thought that he was mad but he never spoke. He walked out to the barn and he took the child into the house. Then he told the people in the house about how he met the crowd of fairies and that they had the child in the coffin and they were all very glad. It was not right at that time to go out and to leave a child in the cradle without putting the tongs across it.
    John Grant
    Tanderagee, Co. Donegal