Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    seventy in Sledrin and their names are John O'Donnell; John McLoughlin, Rory Doherty and Rosie O'Donnell. They know no Irish.
    There is a river called Arthurs River running past the school from the north. This river rises in the Glen hill in the Sledrin Glen district and runs down through the Sledrin district. This river got its name from a man named Aurther. This man lived in a little house on a hill about half a mile to the north of this school. This little hill was called Arthurs Hill. In the Sledrin district there is a hill called Sleemain Hill. it is on the land of Mick McKinney. There is a path over the Sleemain Hill and it is said that this is a short cut to Barndonagh.
  2. My home district is called Newton. it is in the townland of Sledrin. In the Sledrin district there is a rock called the Mass rock. Some people called it Miune rock. It is said in this district that mass was said there in the penal times ad that people of the townland of Sledrin gathered to the spot to hear mass. This rock is near a house called Morans. There are some other rocks
    Sladran, Co. Donegal
    Michael O' Donnell