School: Cloch Rua (roll number 11111)

Cloghroe, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. There is one fort in the school district. It belongs to Joseph Davis of Cloughroe. Robert Scanlan of Liskerran who is dead now went into it and brought out a small frying pan, a tiny pot, and a couple of wee pans. There is a fort in Dunwiley. It is of a circular shape and is planted with trees. It is closed in now. There is a fort in Creggan. The entrance is covered over with a flag and the people labour over the top of it. When the entrance was open some person went into it and he saw nothing inside of it, but a small room and a flag standing up for a door. These forts are all in view of one another. The Danes are supposed to have built them for protection because because it was during the time of war. Some people said that fairies were supposed to live in them. There was the shape of a pig seen at Dunwilley fort one night, by two men who were ferreting for rabbits. They were frightened very much and they ran quickly for home. Some people ploughed over these forts, and after that their cattle and horses died. Lights have been seen in some of these forts and music has been heard also.
    Ellen Sweeney
    Lettermakenny, Co. Donegal