School: Cloch Rua (roll number 11111)

Cloghroe, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    hatter's to buy him a hat, and when she came back, he was feeding the cat. She went to the tailor's to buy him a coat, and when she came home, he was riding the goat. She went to the barber's, to buy him a wig, and when she came back he was dancing, the jig. She went to the fish-shop, to buy him some fish, and when she came back, he was washing the dish. She went to the fruiter's, to buy him some fruit, and when she came back, he was playing the flute. She went to the cobbler's to buy him some shoes, and when she came back, he was reading the news.
  2. Hie Diddle Diddle the cat played the fiddle, the cow jumped over the moon the wee dog laughed, to see such sport, and the dish ran away with the spoon.