School: Cloch Rua (roll number 11111)

Cloghroe, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. Marriages frequently take place the week before Lent. The month of February and March are thought unlucky days for marriage's. Friday and Saturday are unlucky days for marriages. Pancakes are made on Shrove Tuesday. Some people put rings in them, others put thimbles, and others put buttons in them. There are no matches made in our district Sometimes money is given as dowry. Stock or goods are never given. No people remember marriages taken place in the houses. The people that are getting married invite their friends to the wedding. First they go away in the morning to get married. Sometimes they come home for breakfast after they get married. Then they go away again to spend the day and they come home about six o'clock in the evening. Their dinner is ready for them when they arrive. They have roast beef and roast chicken for dinner. Then they spend the rest of the evening singing and dancing. Some people go away on their honeymoon for a couple of weeks when they get married. A wedding feast is held in the bride's house. The people attending the wedding did not race against each other on horses on their way home. Wives never sat on the horses
    Ellen Sweeney
    Lettermakenny, Co. Donegal