School: Cloch Rua (roll number 11111)

Cloghroe, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. The customs of Hallow-Eve in olden times were the people played a lot of tricks and they did other things on that night.
    The tricks the people played were stealing cabbage, and turnips and firing turnips at doors. Some people used to tie doors. Some people would be out at night with guns to frighten other people.
    Burning nuts was a great custom in olden times. Then the people would take the ashes of the nuts and put it under their heads , when they would go to bed. Then they would (take the ashes) see what they could dream before the morning.
    Then the people would hurry up and get their work done before night. Then they would take their tea about nightfall.
    The people would make poundies for their supper on Hallow-Eve night. The poundies would be left in a big dish and a lump of butter in the middle of them. Then they would eat it out of the dish
    Ellen Sweeney
    Lettermakenny, Co. Donegal