School: Cloch Rua (roll number 11111)

Cloghroe, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. Severe Weather.
    There was a great storm forty years ago in the month of September. It lasted for about twenty four hours. A large tree fell on the gable end of John Arnott's house of Curraghamore and knocked it in. He and his servant boy were killed sitting by their fire side. James Patton of Meenailt had four head of cattle killed the same night in the byre by the roof falling in.
    There was a heavy snowfall about twenty years ago in the month of April. There were people and sheep lost. The snow was eight feet in depth. The people has to pile up the snow with shovels.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Ellen Sweeney