Scoil: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    make three holes across the ridge and covers the holes with the clay off the holes of the next line of holes. About a week after. When they have them all down they put out manure and spread it. They they dig the "shoughs" and "set" the potatoes. When that the stalks are up and fit for moulding they dig the "shoughs" and mould them.
    People who have very rough bad land they turn scrawed ridges.
    First they turn two scraws off one side, and then they dig two on the other side to meet the other two. When they have it all scrawed they make a "steeven" out of an old worn spade. They redden spade in the fire. Then they bend it and make it round or the can make a "steeven" out of a long stick to shape it like the old worn spade. Then they make the holes and some-one comes after him leaving
    Bridgie Tolan
    Ballyduffy, Co. Mayo