School: Gleann Calraighe (roll number 15864)

Gleann Chalraí Íochtarach, Co. Mayo
Nóra Ní Riagáin

the men and make them drunk.
    The people used also make ropes out of rushes. They would pull good long rushes, and put them upon a loft until they would season. Then they would pound them on the floor until they would be hard. Then they would weave them into ropes and there is a man in the village of Caonachán who does it yet, named William Healy.
    Another great trade the people of this district have is the manufacture of wool. First of all they card the wool and then they spin it. Then they make jumpers, cardigans, caps, stockings, gloves,scarfs, and other underwear out of the thread, which is very warm for children.
    There are many things made from garden rods, such as baskets for clothes, and potatoes, and shopping baskets. First the rods are boiled,and then they are woven.
    These are some of the things that were made long ago. There used to be oats ground with querns. Some of those querns are to be found yet. Some people grind oats yet for hens.
    Áine Nic an Chloinsigh