School: Gleann Calraighe (roll number 15864)

Gleann Chalraí Íochtarach, Co. Mayo
Nóra Ní Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    farm shooting and Jerry had welcome for them. He told them where there were three packs of grouse and they were very thankful to him. They shot five grouse out of the first pack, seven out of the next and eight out of the third. The gentlemen were very pleased with Jetty. Two of the gentle-men gave him a sovereign and the other gentleman gave him two sovereign's, that was four sovereign's. Jerry was very pleased at that He went home and told his wife and she was very glad. Jetty said he would go to town the following day and buy a pair of shoes for himself and his wife and two children. The following morning he got up early and went to town. As he was going along he met a small little man. The man asked him where he was going and Jerry told him . The little man asked him how was the cat that he caught in the trap. Jerry told him that he was all right and that he was getting very big. The little man asked Jerry did he ever attempt to kill any thing and he wanted to mind himself of him, that he would not know what might he might cut his throat. Jerry went to the town and bought the four pairs of