School: Breac-Cluain (roll number 4796)

Brackloon, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Meachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    found a lot of fairies dancing, they began to dance also. When they were there a while one said "it was time to be going home" so they all went out but one. The door locked out after them and he could not get out. They told the priest and he said "to go there again that night twelve months." They went there again and found the door open when the went in they were all dancing and him in the middle. They told him to be coming home and he said "cannot ye wait until I finish my reel."
  2. The following are the animals of our farm cow, horse, donkey, pig, goat, sheep.
    Some of the cows have names. Those names are known as Polly, Bawny, etc. [What] When people are driving cows they say How! How! and they sometimes say "dursh" to turn a cow in the right direction.
    The cows are mostly tied
    Paddy Morley