School: Breac-Cluain (roll number 4796)

Brackloon, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Meachair

1. Long ago there lived a giant in taobh-riabhach under a rock. He pulled nine men in tug of war and he was only nine years old. This giants threw a big rock which is still to be seen on the top of this hill.
    It is said that he is buried in the hill. The rock is about ten ton in weight. He used to visit the people around this district and do very hard work for them, but they had to give him something to eat. One day he invited a man to a feast and he had a cow killed for it. He said to this man he would kill him if he would not eat half the cow. The giant went for a can of water for the two of them to drink. While he was gone for the water the man got a bag in the giants house and tied it around his waste. The giant ate all his meat and the man was putting his meat into the bag that was around his waste. When all the meat was gone the man said to the giant. I will cut my belly
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    Sarah Heraty