School: Breac-Cluain (roll number 4796)

Brackloon, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Meachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    to sticks which are going from one end of the barn to the other. The cows are mostly tied by the neck around here. The tyings are made of chains. There is a bone of some animal always hanging in the cow house for luck. When people have finished milking a cow they make a cross with the froth of the milk on the cow's leg.
    The horses' stables of this district are mostly paved. In one end of the barn there is a rack in which the horse eats his food. The fodder is hay and sometimes straw. The shoeing around is done with iron. The shoe is nearly round with a bit of it turned down into the ground which is called cocking.
    When people are calling a horse they say "pchay". When calling hens they say "Tuk! Tuk!" When a woman is putting eggs hatching she blesses herself first. A cross of ink is put on them for fear they would get mixed with any other egg.
    Paddy Morley
    Owenwee, Co. Mayo