Scoil: Breac-Cluain (uimhir rolla 4796)

Brackloon, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Meachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On St. John night turf and every sort of fuel is gathered to a crossroad or some suitable place, here they light a bone-fire in honour of St. John. They go around the fire then seven times saying any prayer they like.
    On St. Martin's day a fowl is killed and a cross of blood is put on the door. Sometimes the people make a cross on their forehead with blood.
    On the 31st of October which is known as Halloween, there are apples and nuts and there is a feast nearly as good as Christmas. The boys and girls put apples into a tub and go ducking for them to see who would get the most. Sometimes this night is know as the "duck night"
    Long ago some boys were returning home from a dance on November's night. As they were coming along the mountain side they came on a house. They went in and
    Patrick Heraty
    John Joyce