Scoil: Breac-Cluain (uimhir rolla 4796)

Breac-chluain, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Meachair

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. We sow one acre of potatoes every year.
    First of all the ground is ploughed and then all the house-hold people give a hand to get it ready. The ground is not manured before being turned up. In this locality they are mostly sown in ridges. Both plough and spade are used. The spades usually used in this district are bought in the shop. People in this district help each in sowing potatoes. During the summer months the potatoes are moulded and later on they are sprayed with a mixture of blue-stone and washing soda. In Autumn they are dug out by means of a spade or fork. And the children pick them in bucketfulls after school. They are then put in pits (holes),thatched with seran or straw etc & covered in with clayin this shape.
    Patrick Heraty
    An Abhainn Bhuí, Co. Mhaigh Eo