Scoil: Fews, Coill Mhic Thomáisín

Coill na Gráinsí, Co. Phort Láirge
Úna Ní Dhonnabháin

1. Situation
    This parish is situated in the Barony of Decies without Drum. it is bounded on the North by the parish of Mothel; on the East by that of Rosmire; on the South by those of Ballylaneen and Kilrossanty and on the West by those of Kilrossanty and Mothel.
    Name
    Paróiste na bhFiodh - Oarish of the Woods. (Fews, however, is singularly bare of trees at the present day).
    There are remains of antiquity in this parish, but the site of the old church which is pointed out at the village of Fews, immediately to the west of the chapel, a stream running between them. The graveyard is no longer to be seen and even the foundation of the old church cannot be traced.
    In the townland of Coum Mahon in this parish the river Mahon has its source. The word Com, which is the name of many localities in the Comeragh Mountains, signifies a nook or hollow in the mountain.
    Teangacha
    Na Feadha, Co. Phort Láirge