Scoil: Fews, Coill Mhic Thomáisín

Coill na Gráinsí, Co. Phort Láirge
Úna Ní Dhonnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Piper's Hill lies about a mile to the west of Com-shin-awn and got its name in this way. An old travelling piper was found dead at the foot of this little hill by a herdman from the village of Comeragh. It is called the Piper's Hill ever since and on this very same hill. Crotty the highwayman, robbed his friend, Frainy, another highwayman. The river Mahon rises very near the west-end of this hill and flows down in a curving line through a place called the Leaca Buidhe, then by the foot of the Piper's Hill. It enters the top of the cliffs, Cowmahon and Comeragh and flows down between them. Then it flows through Coum-a-uinne through Crough Wood, by Mahon Bridge, on by Kilmacthomas and enters the sea at Bonmahon.
    Teangacha
    Michael Cowman