Scoil: Fews, Coill Mhic Thomáisín

Coill na Gráinsí, Co. Phort Láirge
Úna Ní Dhonnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This old road begins at Fews river (Tay) and it ends at the Ashtown Road. In about the 16th century a great battle was fought on it, between the O'Briens and the Powers. The battle began at Kilmacthomas and was fought along the road until they came to Fews village. Then they began to settle the dispute and a horse belonging to one of the parties got frightened and began jumping. The rider was nearly thrown off. One of the men of the other party then took advantage; he drew his sword and cut the head off the other man. Then the battle began again and was fought until they reached the old road. When it ended on the old road, seventeen men, all by the name of John Power, were dead.
    Teangacha
    Thomas Prendergast