Scoil: Cill Rosanta (C.), Coill Mhic Thomáisín

Coill Mhic Thomáisín, Co. Phort Láirge
Áine Ní Fhaoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    famine and disease, the collapse of agriculture business and even the very banks came crashing down in noisy ruin. It came in 1846, what a climax, some debt still remained on the church which was instantly demanded. Poverty had stricken the land, appeals were in vain, the people had no money and Fr. Power contributed almost every farthing of his own money to save the situation. To recover the balance he decided to go on a journey to the Eternal City and give a series of lectures with the object of raising the necessary funds. He never returned, death claimed him unawares in Rome and he passed away at a comparitive young age, yes, and he died of a broken heart far away from home and the people he laboured for.
    And now Black 47 and 48, will I repeat it, misery, want and pestilence, the tears of the starving women and children, the voiceless men, the potato crops had failed, no work, no money, the very roots in the
    Cill Rosanta, Co. Phort Láirge
    Mary Keating