School: Cill Rosanta (C.), Coill Mhic Thomáisín

Coill Mhic Thomáisín, Co. Phort Láirge
Áine Ní Fhaoláin

1. A famous characher who lived in the middle of the last century was Larry The Wig. His real name was Casey, he received his early education in Kilrossanty N. S. As a boy he was possessed of great talents, which in after years he devoted in the wrong direction.
    He was a great composer of verses. He became a preacher, and he attended the surrounding fairs, and markets to pour forth his oratory on religion. On one occasion when preaching at Kilmacthomas he was heckled. One being asked to compose a verse in a minute he replied.
    As I stand, at Mr. Walsh's mill
    I can see a fire on Cruachán hill.
    Although that fire be far away.
    It reminds me of the parting day.
    In his later years he grew eccentric and some what addicted to drink. In a pub one day a discussion took
    Alice Kirwan
    Cill Rosanta, Co. Phort Láirge