Scoil: Carron / Carthan (uimhir rolla 7573)

An Carn, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Muirthille
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 18_038

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 18_038

uisge úr isteach.Annsin tógann siad an im agus an uisge amach .Cuireann siad salann ar an im uaireannta eile .Díolann siad é gan aon salann ar.
  2. This part of the country was not subject to much fight in the years gone by, because it is not of much importance. But the different clans were fighting between themselves to know which of them would rule over the place. The clans that were generally fighting were the O'Brien's, McNamara's and O'Loughlins.
    Thomas O'Loughlin was the founder of "Sinn Féin" in this part of the country and he lived in Magoughy, Carron. Micheal Cusack was the founder of the "Gaelic League" and also of the Gaelic
    Siobhán Ní Lochlainn
    Caisleán Boirne, Co. an Chláir