Scoil: Carron / Carthan (uimhir rolla 7573)

An Carn, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Muirthille
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 17_041

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 17_041

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The tinkers go around from house to house looking for alms. They sell brooches, tie pins, buckets and china cups. A crows of them comes together and make a camp, they stay in that place for a few days, and then go to some other place. They have big caravans to carry them around from place to place. Some of them do not travel at all in the winter time, they stay at home making things to sell during the summer months. They come a couple of times to the same house, and it is a different one that will come every time. When they come to the houses they ask for flour, tea
    Caitlín Ní Ciarsaig
    An Tearmann, Co. an Chláir